Ajax loader

Search results for: Harry-James-and-His-Orchestra

Main Hall Sunday, October 1, 1939 at 8:30PM

Presenter: ASCAP

Orchestra: Frank Black and His Orchestra

Conductor: Frank Black (1896–1968)

Main Hall Sunday, January 16, 1938 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Sol Hurok (1888–1974)

Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

Main Hall Thursday, January 6, 1938 at 2:00PM

Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

Main Hall Tuesday, October 23, 1934 at 3:00PM

Presenter: National Orchestral Association

Orchestra: National Orchestral Association

Conductor: Leon Barzin (1900–1999)

Main Hall Friday, April 27, 1928 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Robert Clairmont (1902–)

Orchestra: W. C. Handy's Orchestra

Conductor: W. C. Handy (1873–1958)

Main Hall Saturday, November 15, 1924 at 8:30PM

Presenter: F.C. Coppicus

Orchestra: Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra

Conductor: Paul Whiteman (1890–1967)

Main Hall Friday, January 26, 1923 at 8:15PM

Presenter: Symphony Society of New York

Orchestra: New York Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Albert Coates (1882–1953)

Main Hall Thursday, January 25, 1923 at 3:00PM

Presenter: Symphony Society of New York

Orchestra: New York Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Albert Coates (1882–1953)

Main Hall Thursday, May 25, 1922 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Packard Commercial School

Orchestra: Sam Franko's Orchestra

Conductor: Sam Franko (1857–1937)

Complete program of Graduation: Packard Commercial School, May 25, 1922
PDF
ID: 
CH1176265 
Title: 
Complete program of Graduation: Packard Commercial School, May 25, 1922 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Main Hall Monday, January 23, 1922 at 8:30PM

Presenter: The Clef Club

Orchestra: Clef Club Orchestra

Conductor: F. Eugene Mikell

Complete program of The Clef Club, January 23, 1922
PDF
ID: 
CH1175827 
Title: 
Complete program of The Clef Club, January 23, 1922 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Main Hall Tuesday, November 22, 1921 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Unknown presenter

Orchestra: [unnamed orchestra]

Main Hall Monday, May 31, 1920 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Grand Army of the Republic

Orchestra: 69th Regiment Band

Conductor: William Bayne (–1922)

Main Hall Tuesday, May 25, 1920 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Packard Commercial School

Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra (Franko)

Conductor: Sam Franko (1857–1937)

Main Hall Friday, March 19, 1920 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Orchestra: [unnamed orchestra]

Conductor: John Doane

Complete program of Mecca Temple Memorial Ceremony, March 19, 1920
PDF
ID: 
CH1176259 
Title: 
Complete program of Mecca Temple Memorial Ceremony, March 19, 1920 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Main Hall Friday, December 12, 1919 at 8:15PM

Presenter: The Clef Club

Orchestra: Clef Club Orchestra

Conductor: William H. Tyers (1876–1924)

Main Hall Monday, February 4, 1918 at 8:00PM

Presenter: The Humanitarian Cult/Society

Main Hall Sunday, January 16, 1916 at 3:00PM

Presenter: Charles L. Wagner, Inc.

Main Hall Saturday, December 18, 1915 at 8:00PM

Presenter: New York Banks' Glee Club

Orchestra: New York Banks' Glee Club

Conductor: H. R. Humphries (–1925)

Main Hall Wednesday, March 11, 1914 at 8:15PM

Presenter: Music School Settlement for Colored People, Inc.

Orchestra: Negro Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: James Reese Europe (1881–1919)

Complete program of Concert of Negro Music, March 11, 1914
PDF
ID: 
CH1114268 
Title: 
Complete program of Concert of Negro Music, March 11, 1914 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 
Concert of Negro Music, March 11, 1914, program page 5
ID: 
CH1112693 
Title: 
Concert of Negro Music, March 11, 1914, program page 5 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Main Hall Wednesday, February 12, 1913 at 8:15PM

Presenter: Music School Settlement for Colored People, Inc.

Orchestra: Clef Club Orchestra

Conductor: James Reese Europe (1881–1919)

Main Hall Monday, May 27, 1912 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Packard Commercial School

Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra (Franko)

Conductor: Edwin Franko Goldman (1878–1956)

Complete program of Graduation: Packard Commercial School, May 27, 1912
PDF
ID: 
CH1114038 
Title: 
Complete program of Graduation: Packard Commercial School, May 27, 1912 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Main Hall Thursday, May 2, 1912 at 8:15PM

Presenter: Music School Settlement for Colored People, Inc.

Orchestra: Clef Club Orchestra

Conductor: James Reese Europe (1881–1919)

Main Hall Saturday, January 21, 1911 at 2:30PM

Presenter: Symphony Society of New York

Orchestra: Music School Settlement Orchestra

Conductor: David Mannes (1866–1959)

Carnegie Lyceum Wednesday, April 27, 1904 at 8:00PM

Orchestra: Fordham College Orchestra

Conductor: F. J. Halm

Main Hall Thursday, December 10, 1903 at 8:15PM

Presenter: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Wilhelm Gericke (1845–1925)

Carnegie Lyceum Tuesday, May 19, 1903 at 8:15PM

Presenter: Sacred Heart Academy

Orchestra: [unnamed orchestra]

Conductor: John Lind

Complete program of Sacred Heart Academy Theatrical Program, May 19, 1903
PDF
ID: 
CH1102352 
Title: 
Complete program of Sacred Heart Academy Theatrical Program, May 19, 1903 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Carnegie Lyceum Thursday, May 14, 1903 at 8:15PM

Presenter: De Witt Clinton Dramatic Society

Orchestra: [unnamed orchestra]

Complete program of De Witt Clinton Dramatic Society, May 14, 1903
PDF
ID: 
CH1102152 
Title: 
Complete program of De Witt Clinton Dramatic Society, May 14, 1903 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Main Hall Thursday, April 2, 1903 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Mount Tabor Manual Training and Industrial School

Orchestra: Mount Tabor Manual Training and Industrial School Chorus & Orchestra

Conductor: M. L. Bethel

Main Hall Friday, April 18, 1902 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Mount Tabor Manual Training and Industrial School

Orchestra: Rene Stretti Orchestra

Conductor: Rene Stretti

Carnegie Lyceum Friday, October 18, 1901 at 8:15PM

Presenter: American Academy of Dramatic Arts

Orchestra: [unnamed orchestra]

Conductor: Louis Ph. Koch

Complete program of Academy Stock Company: American Academy of Dramatic Arts and Empire Theatre Dramatic School, 1901-10-18
PDF
ID: 
CH1140259 
Title: 
Complete program of Academy Stock Company: American Academy of Dramatic Arts and Empire Theatre Dramatic School, 1901-10-18 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Main Hall Thursday, April 25, 1901 at 8:15PM

Presenter: Unknown presenter

Orchestra: People's Choral Union

Conductor: Frank Damrosch (1859–1937)

Main Hall Wednesday, April 28, 1897 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Unknown presenter

Orchestra: New York Standard Orchestra

Conductor: A. F. Mando

Complete program of Benefit: Pickford Sanitarium, April 28, 1897
PDF
ID: 
CH144709 
Title: 
Complete program of Benefit: Pickford Sanitarium, April 28, 1897 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Carnegie Lyceum Wednesday, February 3, 1897 at 8:15PM

Presenter: Unknown presenter

Orchestra: [unnamed orchestra]

Conductor: Frederick Brumm

Complete program of Marion: A Play in Five Acts, February 3, 1897
PDF
ID: 
CH141991 
Title: 
Complete program of Marion: A Play in Five Acts, February 3, 1897 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Main Hall Saturday, November 23, 1895 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Oratorio Society of New York

Orchestra: Oratorio Society of New York

Conductor: Frank Damrosch (1859–1937)

Main Hall Friday, November 22, 1895 at 2:00PM

Presenter: Oratorio Society of New York

Orchestra: Oratorio Society of New York

Conductor: Frank Damrosch (1859–1937)

Main Hall Saturday, February 6, 1892 at 8:15PM

Presenter: Symphony Society of New York

Orchestra: New York Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Walter Damrosch (1862–1950)

Main Hall Friday, February 5, 1892 at 2:00PM

Presenter: Symphony Society of New York

Orchestra: New York Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Walter Damrosch (1862–1950)

Page 
of 2 
Sort by 
Display 
Items per page 
Page 
of 2