Ajax loader

Search results for: The-Jewish-Museum

Weill Recital Hall Wednesday, June 14, 1989 at 8:00PM

Main Hall Tuesday, January 27, 1976 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Sol Hurok (1888–1974)

Main Hall Sunday, December 27, 1959 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Sidor Belarsky (1898–1975)

Main Hall Saturday, May 17, 1958 at 8:30PM

Orchestra: Jewish People's Philharmonic Chorus of New York

Conductor: Eugene Malek

Main Hall Sunday, May 19, 1957 at 2:00PM

Presenter: Jewish Daily Forward, Inc.

Orchestra: Workmen's Circle Orchestra

Conductor: Lazar Weiner (1897–1982)

Main Hall Saturday, December 29, 1956 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Jewish Music Alliance

Carnegie Hall Booking Ledger, volume 1, page 67
ID: 
CH1300071 
Title: 
Carnegie Hall Booking Ledger, volume 1, page 67 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 
Carnegie Hall Booking Ledger, volume 1, page 31
ID: 
CH1300035 
Title: 
Carnegie Hall Booking Ledger, volume 1, page 31 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Main Hall Sunday, February 24, 1952 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Sidor Belarsky (1898–1975)

Main Hall Tuesday, December 28, 1948 at 8:30PM

Presenter: United Jewish Appeal--Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York, Inc.

Orchestra: New York Philharmonic: Members

Conductor: Leonard Bernstein (1918–1990)

Main Hall Wednesday, November 24, 1948 at 8:30PM

Presenter: United Romanian Jews of America

Main Hall Saturday, November 20, 1948 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Nioma Waldman

Main Hall Friday, November 19, 1948 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Columbia Artists Management, Inc.

Main Hall Friday, October 22, 1948 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Henry Colbert (Colbert Mangement)

Main Hall Saturday, February 21, 1948 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Hapoel Hamizrachi Council of Greater New York

Chamber Music Hall Friday, November 28, 1947 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Unknown presenter

Main Hall Wednesday, October 22, 1947 at 8:30PM

Presenter: American-Canadian Concerts & Artists

Orchestra: Montreal Women's Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Ethel Stark (1910–2012)

Main Hall Sunday, October 5, 1947 at 8:30PM

Presenter: National Negro Opera Company

Main Hall Saturday, October 4, 1947 at 8:30PM

Presenter: William Morris Agency, Inc.

Main Hall Saturday, February 1, 1947 at 2:30PM

Presenter: Ray Halmans Concert Management

Main Hall Sunday, December 12, 1943 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish National Workers' Alliance

Main Hall Sunday, March 10, 1940 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish Home for Convalescents

Orchestra: Sam Ross and His Radio Orchestra

Conductor: Sam Ross

Main Hall Saturday, May 6, 1939 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Main Hall Saturday, March 18, 1939 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Main Hall Sunday, March 12, 1939 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish Home for Convalescents

Main Hall Friday, March 3, 1939 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Council Against Intolerance in America

Main Hall Saturday, January 21, 1939 at 3:00PM

Presenter: Haensel and Jones

Main Hall Saturday, December 24, 1938 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Main Hall Sunday, May 8, 1938 at 3:00PM

Presenter: Unknown presenter

Orchestra: Inter-Scholastic German Glee Club of New York

Conductor: L. Leo Taub

Main Hall Monday, May 2, 1938 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Main Hall Tuesday, November 30, 1937 at 8:45PM

Presenter: Richard Copley

Orchestra: New York Women's Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Antonia Brico (1902–1989)

Main Hall Saturday, April 24, 1937 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish Daily Forward, Inc.

Conductor: Lazar Weiner (1897–1982)

Main Hall Saturday, March 13, 1937 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish Home for Convalescents

Orchestra: Billy Shuback's RKO & Radio Recording Orchestra

Main Hall Sunday, March 15, 1936 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish Home for Convalescents

Main Hall Friday, February 14, 1936 at 8:45PM

Presenter: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Serge Koussevitzky (1874–1951)

Main Hall Sunday, December 1, 1935 at 8:45PM

Presenter: Jewish National Fund

Main Hall Sunday, March 10, 1935 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish Home for Convalescents

Main Hall Sunday, November 4, 1934 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Correspondence from Fritz Stiedry to David Ewen
ID: 
CH1391886 
Title: 
Correspondence from Fritz Stiedry to David Ewen 
Source name: 
Carnegie Hall Rose Archives 

Main Hall Sunday, March 11, 1934 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish Home for Convalescents

Main Hall Tuesday, February 28, 1933 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Club Service Bureau

Conductor: Leo Low (1878–1960)

Main Hall Friday, January 24, 1930 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Arthur Judson Management, Inc.

Main Hall Saturday, May 25, 1929 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Orchestra: [unnamed orchestra]

Conductor: Harry Dick

Main Hall Saturday, May 19, 1928 at 8:30PM

Main Hall Sunday, April 29, 1928 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Main Hall Sunday, April 8, 1928 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Canadian Jewish Farm School

Main Hall Wednesday, March 21, 1928 at 8:15PM

Presenter: Unknown presenter

Main Hall Saturday, January 7, 1928 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Orchestra: MET Orchestra

Conductor: Giuseppe Bamboschek (1890–1969)

Main Hall Saturday, December 24, 1927 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish National Workers' Alliance

Orchestra: Jewish National Workers' Alliance Chorus

Conductor: Leo Low (1878–1960)

Main Hall Saturday, March 5, 1927 at 8:15PM

Presenter: The Workmen's Circle

Orchestra: Workmen's Circle Chorus

Conductor: Meyer Posner (1890–1931)

Main Hall Sunday, February 6, 1927 at 8:15PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Main Hall Sunday, October 10, 1926 at 8:00PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Orchestra: [unnamed orchestra]

Conductor: Yascha Fishberg

Main Hall Saturday, May 1, 1926 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish National Workers' Alliance

Main Hall Saturday, March 13, 1926 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish National Workers' Alliance

Orchestra: Jewish National Workers' Alliance Chorus

Conductor: Leo Low (1878–1960)

Main Hall Thursday, March 11, 1926 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Serge Koussevitzky (1874–1951)

Main Hall Sunday, January 10, 1926 at 8:30PM

Presenter: Jewish Council of Greater New York

Main Hall Friday, May 1, 1925 at 2:15PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Main Hall Sunday, April 12, 1925 at 2:30PM

Presenter: Other Presenter

Page 
of 6 
Sort by 
Display 
Items per page 
Page 
of 6